15. October 2018

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement for the website of the Loreto Education Trust  (www.loretoschoolsnetwork.ie)

 

Loreto Education Trust

The Loreto Education Trust is committed to protecting your privacy and this privacy statement provides information about the ways in which the Trust, collects, processes, stores, shares or keeps personal information provided by persons whilst visiting this website.

 

The website should only be used in accordance with the law.  All information, photographs, images, sound-files etc, contained therein, should not be modified in any way or form without the written authorisation of the Chairperson of the Loreto Education Trust.

 

 

Information Collection and Use

The Trust may collect and process information.  We retain non-personal data:

 

Non-Personal Data

Non-personal data includes technical information, including the domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address and information about your visit to our site.  This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you.  An IP address is your computer’s unique identifier.

 

We do not collect personal data. 

 

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies.  A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.  The purpose of our cookies is solely to facilitate the management of our website.

 

A browser may be set to ‘turn off’ cookies or to customise your cookie settings.  Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of www.loretoschoolsnetwork.ie may not work correctly.

 

Disclosure of information to Third Parties

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated organisations except to provide services you have requested, when we have your permission.    We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your data is not disclosed to regional, national or European authorities or institutions, unless required by law.

 

 

Links

Our website has links to other resources that may be useful to persons visiting our website; however, as such links are governed by different practices, we cannot be held responsible for the content or privacy policies that pertain to such sites that are linked to ours, and we recommend that you read the privacy statements of these linked sites. Furthermore, any views/opinions expressed via website links should not be regarded as endorsed by the Trust. The Trust cannot be held responsible for the views/opinions of others, or for any dissatisfaction in regard to goods and services provided by a third party. Any disputes should be handled directly with the third party involved. 

 

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Website Privacy Statement will be posted on this site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 22 May 2018.

 

Data Protection Commissioner

If you have any concerns about this Privacy Statement you may contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at:

 

Data Protection Commissioner,

Canal House,

Station Road,

Portarlington

R32 AP23, Co Laois                                         Email: info@dataprotection.ie